Name:The Eel Pond, Kentisbeare

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBEARE

• Local List: The Eel Pond

• POND (Unknown date)

A pond is depicted.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - East, The Eel Pond, Kentisbeare (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356891.

The Eel Pond, Kentisbeare.
Description: The Eel Pond is located to the south west of the village, past the playing fields. The pit was created when earth and clay was taken from the site for cob to build farms and cottages in the village. More details are located in the book “Under the Blackdowns” by L.C.E. Chalk.

Source: Kentisbeare Parish Council

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, The Eel Pond (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

The Eel Pond.
Importance: A small pond on the outskirts of the town.