Name:Church Green, Lapford

Ecclesiastical ParishLAPFORD

• Local List: Church Green and War Memorial, Centre of Village, Lapford

• VILLAGE GREEN (Unknown date)

The Tithe Map shows that the Church Green was once part of a larger plot (301) recorded as 'Houses etc' on the Lapford Tithe Apportionment.

Church Green depicted.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - West, Lapford Church Green and War Memorial, Lapford (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356892.

Lapford Church Green and War Memorial, Lapford.
Description: The Green was originally the village saw pit and was bought by the Rev C. W. Wilson in the last half of the eighteen hundreds. He gave part to the Parish Church to add to the Churchyard and retained the rest for the use of the village. The present Church Green was to be public land, and was conveyed to the Vicar and Churchwardens as Trustees in 1909. It was registered as a charity in 1972, and conveyed by the then trustees to Lapford Parish Council in 1974.
The War Memorial stands on the Green and the annual November Remembrance service is held here. The cross is made of granite and the three tiered plinth gives the names of the people who gave their lives in the First World War, the Second World War and the Falkland War. The memorial was designed by Herbert Read of St Sidwell’s Artworks Exeter.
Proximity to designated Heritage Assets:
Grade I listed church of St Thomas of Canterbury
Source: Lapford Church Green
Lapford Parish Design Statement

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, Church Green and War Memorial, Centre of Village (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

Church Green and War Memorial, Centre of Village.
Importance: Granite cross and plinth to honour those who have died in wars and conflicts.

Egan, D., 2020, Lapford Hedge Bank (Correspondence). SDV363745.

The parish council have decided to restore the hedgebank [on the north side of the green] and are now looking to how they can do this.