Name:Possible Enclosure South East of Beacon Cross, Bradninch

Summary

A possible oval enclosure of unknown date was visible as a cropmark to the south-east of Beacon Cross, Bradninch, on aerial photographs of 1967. It was not seen on aerial photographs of later date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 2893-2894 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

A narrow oval cropmark is visible.

A possible oval enclosure of unknown date was visible as a cropmark to the south-east of Beacon Cross, Bradninch, on aerial photographs of 1967. The cropmark is narrow, little more than 2 metres wide, enclosing an oval area approximately 55 by 40 metres in size. The possible enclosure cropmark was not recorded on aerial photographs of later date and it is possible the mark was non-archaeological in origin.