Name:Possible Field Boundary South of Tedbridge

Summary

A possible former field boundary or drain of probable medieval to post medieval date was visible as a cropmark to the south of Tedbridge on aerial photographs of the 1960s onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • DRAIN? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67040, OS/67040 V 42-43 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356895.

A linear cropmark of a ditch was visible. Map object based on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9704 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19 Dec 2005 - 14-20 Feb 2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The cropmark is situated in a hollow

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9704 22-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

A linear cropmark of a ditched feature, possibly a former field boundary or drain of probable medieval to post medieval date, was visible as to the south of Tedbridge on aerial photographs of the 1960s onwards. Over 80 metres long and up to roughly two metres wide the cropmark is situated at the bottom of a shallow south-west to north-east aligned gulley, probably natural in origin.