Name:Former Field Boundary North-East of Higher Roach Farm

Summary

A former field boundary of probable medieval origin was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as a linear earthwork ditch to the north-east of Higher Roach Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

A curvilinear earthwork ditch is visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9604 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19 Dec 2005 - 14-20 Feb 2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A former field boundary was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as a linear earthwork ditch circa 2 to 4 metres wide to the north-east of Higher Roach Farm. The curvilinear ditch was visible for circa 130 metres and falls within the extant field pattern, aligned roughly parallel to an extant boundary nearly 30 metres to the south and west. The field pattern in this area has been characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields and it is probable the relict boundary is also of medieval origin. The earthwork remained visible on images derived from lidar data.