Name:Possible Quarry Pit East of Higher Roach Farm

Summary

A circular or oval pit was visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a shallow earthwork to the north of Higher Roach Farm. The earthwork might have been evidence of a former quarry or extractive pit, potentially of post medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

An oval pit was visible as an earthwork.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67040, OS/67040 V 39-40 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356895.

An oval pit remained visible as an earthwork.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9604 22-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

The pit could not be seen as an earthwork.

A circular or oval pit approximately 11 metres in diameter was visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a shallow earthwork to the north of Higher Roach Farm. The pit, grassed over by 1946, might have been evidence of a former quarry or extractive pit, potentially of post medieval date. The earthwork was visible on aerial photographs of 1967 but cannot be seen on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010 and has probably been levelled.