Name:Possible Quarry Pits North East of Coblands Farm

Summary

Two earthwork pits visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and images derived from lidar data are possibly the remains of quarries or extractive pits of post-medieval date north-east of Coblands Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT? (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY? (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Two irregularly shaped earthwork pits were visible.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, LIDAR SS9504 Environment Agency DSM 19 Dec 2005 & 14-20 Feb 2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

Two irregularly shaped earthwork pits remained visible.

Two earthwork pits vare isible on aerial photographs of 1946 and images derived from lidar data on a sosuth-facing combe slope to the north-east of Coblands Farm. The earthworks are possibly the remains of quarries or extractive pits of post-medieval date. It is possible that the pits post-date the creation of a catch meadow on the same combe slope.