Name:Mount Boone Landscaped Park and Gardens

Summary

Late 18th century designed landscape to the north of Mount Boone House, including a walled garden, lodges, a bathing house in the guise of a fort, a grotto and hermitage.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Historic parkland and Listed Building (Grade II) Hermitage Castle associated with Mount Boone House and earthworks of Sandquay Mill leat

• LANDSCAPE PARK (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The tithe apportionment lists a number of plantations as well as a lawn, orchard, garden, walled garden, lodges, 'Hermitage Green', 'Castle Pond', and 'Castle Cottage & Fortress', however the grotto is not mentioned.

'Mount Boone' shown. Also various features of the estate, such as the lodges and the 'fort' (marked 'Castle'). Extent of the designed landscape is not fully understood.

Brown, J., 2013, Mr Seale's Woods: The Eighteenth Century Landscape of Mount Boone, Dartmouth, 13-17 (Article in Serial). SDV357310.

During the course of research on the historic landscape of the Britannia Royal Naval College it became apparent that the remnants of the late 18th century pleasure garden survived beneath the contemporary landscape designed by Henry Milner. John Seale inherited the estate in 1777 and shortly afterwards began the creation of a new landscape on a grand scale. In accordance with the fashions of the time, Seale populated his gardens with small buildings and structures in the Picturesque manner. There were two principal pathways running through the woods, a lower route running just above the shoreline of Old Mill Creek, and another one through the upper part of the wood. These drives created a circular route, which was carefully composed to present a series of vistas, and with various small buildings constructed to provide places of rest, viewpoints and eyecatchers. See article for full details.