Name:Cottage in Woodbury Castle

Summary

Site of a cottage which is shown on the first edition Ordnance Survey map. It was demolishied circa 2001.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Demolished, XXI - 2001 AD to 2001 AD)

L-shaped building depicted with a porch on the west side and a pump within the 'L' on the east side. There is a broadly triangular garden on the south side of the cottage and a detached rectangular building to the north.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 62, Site K (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

A house called ‘The Cottage’ is depicted within the eastern side of Woodbury Castle hillfort on the Ordnance Survey 1:10560 map of 1963. Four features, possibly representing buildings are depicted on the Ordnance Survey surveyors’ Three Inch drawing of 1801.
The cottage no longer exists. In November 2006, it was reported to have been demolished 3-4 years previously following a fire. There are no obvious structural remains of the building but there is some rubble in this area.
One should be aware, therefore, of the potential existence of features during vegetation clearance in this area and avoid damaging any exposed features.

Caldwell, L., 2009, Woodbury Castle, Gradiometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347883.

Site of cottage, which was demolished 8 years ago, recorded as a dipolar anomaly.

Trevarthen, M. + Bellamy, P. S. + Corney, M. + Caldwell, L., 2010, Woodbury Castle, Woodbury, Devon. Archaeological Survey, Observations and Recording, 1, 7, 11 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347884.

The site of a former cottage and garden was recorded by geophysical survey and also by an earthwork survey undertaken as part of a programme of remedial works at the hillfort. Vestiges of the garden survive including a pathway and the remains of hedges and a drystone wall.

Only the outline of the garden is shown.