Name:Round Houses in Woodbury Castle

Summary

The sites of possible round houses with associated pits and postholes were recorded as circular anomalies during a gradiometer survey at Woodbury Castle.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC) (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Caldwell, L., 2009, Woodbury Castle, Gradiometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347883.

Gradiometer survey undertaken as part of a programme of research and restoration of the site. Several circular anomalies were recorded in the south-western corner of the site; these are interpreted as round house gullies with associated pits or postholes (A-G). A negative circular anomaly, possibly a circular structure with stone footings (M) was also recorded in the eastern part of the site. To the north of this were parallel rows of roughly circular anomalies (L), their size in the range for possible pits or postholes.

Trevarthen, M. + Bellamy, P. S. + Corney, M. + Caldwell, L., 2010, Woodbury Castle, Woodbury, Devon. Archaeological Survey, Observations and Recording, 1, 8 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347884.

The geophysical survey showed several curvilinear anomalies probably representing three or four round houses.