Name:Former Orchard, Silverton

Summary

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to early 20th century date were visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 to the north-west of High Street, Silverton. The earthworks have probably been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1906 AD (Between))

The banks correspond with a depicted orchard . Map object based partly on this source.

Orchard tree planting banks and and possible pit are visible as earthworks. Map object based partly on this source.

Orchard banks of probable post medieval to early 20th date were visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 to the north-west of High Street, Silverton. The earthworks are probably the remains of a much larger orchard, the extent of which is depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 in map of circa 1880. By 1946 the tree planting has been cleared and the earthwork banks, constructed probably for drainage, are visible to the north-western limit of the orchard. A large but shallow irregularly shaped earthwork pit or hollow was visible to the south of the banks, but within the limit of the orchard. The origin and function of this earthwork are unknown and it might have predated the orchard. This field has now been developed for housing and it is unlikely any trace of the orchard earthworks survive,