Name:Middle Bronze Age Vessel, East Holme Cottage, Newton St Cyres

Summary

A vessel dating to the Middle Bronze Age vessel was unearthed within a pit during worksat East Holme Cottage.

• FINDSPOT (Middle Bronze Age - 1500 BC to 1001 BC) + Sci.Date

Full description

Brown, S., 2011, East Holme, Newton St Cyres: Historic Building Recording and Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV363641.

Several vessel sherds were recovered from a pit during excavations inside East Holme. The pit was rectangular in shape and the vessel was thought to date to the prehistoric period. The Sherds all related to the same vessel, which was dated to the middle Bronze Age.
Full details of the vessel are listed in Appendix 3 of the report and in SDV357228.

Quinell, H., 2013, A Pit with a Middle Bronze Age Vessel at East Holme, Newton St Cyres (Article in Serial). SDV357228.

Middle Bronze Age vessel unearthed within a pit during works undertaken within East Holme Cottage. The remains of the vessel were found as three sherd groups. The base, which was largely complete, was buried bottom downwards at the base of the pit. The other two original large sherds were from the side of the vessel from the rim to the base, and both had lugs or bosses attached. Both were laid outer side down. The lower sherd had one surviving boss and lay with its rim top facing north. The upper sherd with two surviving bosses B and C was laid partly overlying the lower, with its rim at about 120 degrees to it. There is nothing to suggest that the pit might have been in any way connected with burial.

The radio carbon date, 1439-1301 cal BC, firmly fixes the vessel to the middle Bornze Age. A this period the Trevisker ceramic style was in universal use in Devon and Cornwall and the term Trevisker-related may be used for vessels such as East Home which are rather different to mainstream vessels with incised or cord impressed decoration on there upper parts and, sometimes, functional lugs.