Name:Medieval Pits, East Holme, Newton St Cyres

Medieval pits recorded during works undertaken at East Holme Cottage.

• TREE THROW (XII to XIII - 1101 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

Full description

Brown, S., 2011, East Holme, Newton St Cyres: Historic Building Recording and Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV363641.

During excavations within East Holme, three irregularly-shaped features which pre-date construction of the house were excavated. They are interpreted as medieval tree-holes resulting from tree clearance. One of the features produced 11 sherds of medieval pottery. Another of the features produced a sherd of prehistoric pottery and a lithic flake, however this is likely due to the fact it cuts into an earlier Bronze Age pit.

Quinell, H., 2013, A Pit with a Middle Bronze Age Vessel at East Holme, Newton St Cyres (Article in Serial). SDV357228.

Medieval pits recorded during works undertaken at East Holme Cottage. The excavation revealed a number of features which were partly excavated when in areas that were likely to be damaged by further works. Three of these features were 12th or 13th century pits interpreted as three holes associated with the initial clearance of the site and were dated by the medieval sherds they contained. One of the pits, (no. 8), had cut through another pit (no.9) containing sherds of a prehistoric vessel (see MDV128740).