Name:Possible Field Boundary to the south of at Holwell Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthwork ditch is situated in close association with a number of small infields to the northwest and trackways to the north.

The possible former field boundary is visible as an earthwork ditch.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9510 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 - 20-FEB-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The possible former field boundary is visible as a partial earthwork ditch.

A possible former field boundary of potential medieval to post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork ditch on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the south of Holwell Farm. The L-Shaped earthwork ditch, which measures approximately 8m in width, bears close similarities to the numerous small rectilinear infields depicted on the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48, to the immediate northwest. It is also possible the earthwork forms part of a continuation of the trackway located to the immediate north and also depicted on the parish tithe map. The earthwork remains partly visible as a ditched feature on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 to 2012.