Name:Orchard Banks to the northeast of Holwell Farm

Summary

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the northeast of Holwell Farm. The orchard banks remain partly visible as a series of earthwork banks on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 to 2012.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The orchard is listed on the Tiverton parish tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48.

The orchard banks are visible as a series of earthwork banks.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9510 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 - 20-FEB-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the northeast of Holwell Farm. The site of the orchard is first listed on the Tiverton parish tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48, although by 1947, aerial photographs show that the orchard trees have been largely grubbed out, leaving a series of linear earthwork banks, on which the fruit trees were established, visible. The surviving northeast to southwest aligned banks occupy an area of approximately 0.27 hectares of southwest facing slope, within a single rectilinear shaped plot depicted on the parish tithe map, on the northeast side of Holwell Farm. The orchard banks remain partly visible as a series of earthwork banks on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 to 2012, although by this time the southwest extent of the former orchard has been completely levelled for an agricultural building.