Name:Possible Clay Extraction Pits or Quarries within Thornes Wood

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• CLAY PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Quarries are recorded to both the east and west of the earthwork pits

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution) (Cartographic). SDV357033.

The clay extraction pits or quarries are visible as earthwork pits.

Two clay extraction pits or quarries of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as earthwork pits on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010, within Thornes Wood. The two small, adjacent features are irregular in shape and measure up to 25m in length. They are both located within Thornes Wood, with the site of two quarries also depicted to the east and west on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06. The presence of Clay Lane on this map to the immediate north may suggest, however, that the earthworks were more likely for clay extraction, rather than stone. The possible clay extraction pits were not visible on aerial photographs or other digital images made available to the survey owing to dense tree cover.