Name:Earthwork Banks to the north of Thornes Wood

Summary

Earthwork banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear features on aerial photographs of 1947, to the north of Thornes Wood. The earthworks appear to have been completely levelled by 1966.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• PLANTATION BANK (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974 FS, RAF/CPE/UK/1974 FS 2284 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356987.

The earthwork banks are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66184 V, OS/66184 V 165-66 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357044.

The earthwork banks appear to have been completely levelled.

Earthwork banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear features on aerial photographs of 1947, to the north of Thornes Wood. The parallel banks are broadly northeast to southwest aligned and occupy an area of approximately 0.37 hectares of south facing slope. The function of the earthworks is largely unclear, although do not appear to represent former orchard banks. They may instead represent evidence of former plantation or forest banks, particularly given the presence of woodland depicted on historical mapping within the surrounding area. The earthworks appear to have been completely levelled by 1966.