Name:Kimmeridge Coal Drinking Cup, from Broad Down

The kimmeridge coal drinking cup. Found during excavations by kirwan in 1868.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

KIRWAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV105380.

Vis=-/7/1868(kirwan) the bowl is ovate, tapering down from the rim, and terminating in a cone. Periphery originally circular. Ornamented externally with four series of hoop-like rings in a plane parallel to the rim. The first, consisting of three rings occurs immediately beneath the lip; the second course of four rings is found round the centre of the bowl; a third course of three incised lines is situated about the centre of the lower section of the bowl, whilst at the apex of the cone is a terminal ornament of three concentric circles. The border of the cup is ornamented along its interior margin by a simple pattern of two parallel chevron zigzags, that run beneath a single horizontal incised line. The handle, of one piece with the bowl, is too small for the insertion of a finger. Ornamented with two upright hands, each of which is formed of two parallel lines that are continued along either edge upon its exterior surface. Made on a pole-lathe. Of kimmeridge shale.

Kirwan, r. /tda/2(1868)624-634 pl.1 fig.1 pl2/memoir of the examination of three barrows at broad down, farway, near honiton.

Worth, r. H.(ed) + hutchinson, p. O. /tda/12(1880)131-132 pl /second report of the barrow committee.

Kirwan, r/arch j. /25(1868)290-311/illus.

Kirwan, r. /arch j. /26(1869)279.

Evans, a. J. /archaeologia/52( )353.

Pengelly, w. /tda/4pt.1(1870)105-108/notes on vessels made of bovey lignite and of kimmeridge coal.

Allan, j. + timms, s. /treasures of ancient devon/(1996)12;photo/in smr.

Sloper, d. /pdas/47(1989)113-7/the experimental production of a replica of an early bronze age shale cup from farway down.

Allan, J. + Timms, S. C., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV292145.

Sloper recently demonstrated that it could have been made without a lathe (allan + timms).

HUTCHINSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96023.

Vis=estimated -/-/1875(hutchinson) the cup has been turned on a lathe and the handle is worked out of the solid. Inside the rim a fine head is carried all around in a zigzag pattern. Three small heads encompass the outside of the rim at the top of the handle; and at the bottom of the handle, four rings have been turned. Three more heads have been carried round halfway to the conical bottom, and three more rings at the bottom.