Name:Possible Quarry to the south of Sock Hill

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • QUARRY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 RS, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 RS 4126-27 13-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356938.

The site of the quarry is largely obscured by tree cover.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67039 V, OS/67039 V 014-015 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356901.

The possible quarry is visible as an earthwork pit.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9910 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 & 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

An earthwork pit of a possible quarry of post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1967 onwards, to the south of Sock Hill. The irregular shaped earthwork measures approximately 91m in length by 36m in width and is first visible on aerial photographs of 1967, being obscured by vegetation cover on aerial photographs of 1947. The nature of the earthwork is, however, slightly uncertain, particularly given the presence of other earthwork features to the immediate northeast which appear more likely to represent areas of slumping along a spring-line caused by tree removal during the mid- 20th century. The possible quarry pit remains visible on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010.