Name:Earthwork Banks to the west of Thurlescombe Cross

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• EARTHWORK (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The earthwork banks are visible.

Earthwork banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible on aerial photographs of 1994, to the west of Thurlescombe Cross. The low and broad earthworks measure up to 17m in width and are northeast to southwest aligned. The nature of the earthworks is largely unclear, although may represent former orchard banks associated with Lower Warnicombe farm approximately 300m to the northwest, or represent the scant remains of an area of improvement ridge and furrow. The earthworks were not clearly visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.