Name:Earthwork Banks to the south of Higher Bingwell Farm

Summary

Earthwork banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1947, to the south of Higher Bingwell Farm. The earthworks were not clearly visible on aerial photographs after this date and appear to have been completely levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• EARTHWORK (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The earthwork banks are visible.

Earthwork banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1947, to the south of Higher Bingwell Farm. The north to south aligned parallel earthworks measure up to 8m in width and occupy an area of approximately 0.52 hectares of north facing slope. The function of the earthworks is largely unclear, although may represent evidence of former orchard or forest banks, or constitute an area of improvement ridge and furrow. The earthworks banks were not clearly visible on aerial photographs after 1947 and appear to have been completely levelled.