Name:Cropmarks to the south of Horn Hill

Cropmarks of uncertain origin are visible on aerial photographs of 1999, to the south of Horn Hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • NATURAL FEATURE (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The cropmarks are visible.

Cropmarks of uncertain origin are visible on aerial photographs of 1999, to the south of Horn Hill. The two curvilinear cropmarks form a regular oval-shaped feature which measures approximately 34m in length by 21m in width. Whilst the cropmarks may be of archaeological origin, for example a prehistoric enclosure, their form and regularity suggest they are more likely to be of recent origin, as agricultural marks or from the possible use of the field as a paddock. The cropmarks were, however, recorded in the event that future archaeological remains are recorded within the vicinity which may warrant a re-interpretation of this cropmark feature. The cropmarks were not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images.