Name:FINDSPOT in the Parish of Farway

Summary

Incense cup from barrow b. Pale brown fine clay, hand-made. Externally decorated with straight lines arranged in a pattern. The ornamentation is divided into compartments by incised perpendicular lines, between which occasionally occur herring-bone markings. The perpendicular lines are terminated by a horizontal band, encircling the vessel above and below, parallel to the rim. Rim ornamented by a single row of incised, angular markings arranged herring-bone fashion. The under surface is curiously wrought with incised lines, arranged in four quadrants of a circle, which again are formed by lines radiating from the centre towards the circumference, and constitute an imperfect cruciform ornament. Two small perforations on one side of the vessel. It was partially filled with calcined bones, closely compacted together; of an infant perhaps. No sepulchral urn found in barrow. The incense cup may have been a secondary interment.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Kirwan, r. /tda/2(1868)634-641 pl.5,6/memoir of the examination of three barrows at broad down, farway, near honiton.

Kirwan, r. /arch j. /25(1868)290-311/illus.

Kirwan, r. /arch j. /26(1869)279.