Name:Earthworks to the southwest of Collipriest Diary

Summary

Former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible as earthwork ditch and banked features on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the southwest of Collipriest Diary. The earthworks remain visible on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2012.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The former field boundaries are not depicted on the Tiverton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

An earthwork bank is partly visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96600, OS/96600 V 074-75 06-JUN-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357371.

The former field boundaries are visible as earthwork ditch and banked features. Map object based on this source.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9511 Environment Agency JPEG DTM 19-DEC-2005 - 20-FEB-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

Former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible as earthwork ditch and banked features on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the southwest of Collipriest Diary. The parallel curvilinear and linear earthworks are broadly northeast to southwest aligned and are sited on moderate northwest facing slope. They comprise two curvilinear earthwork banks which are flanked along their northwest edge by respecting earthwork ditches and with two shorter linear banks sited approximately 17m to the northeast. The earthworks closely respect the historic field patterns of medieval enclosures based on strip fields, although the former boundaries appear to have passed out of use by the time of the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. The earthworks remain visible on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2012.