Name:Bedworks at Lower Collipriest Farm

Summary

A bedworks of probable 19th century date is visible as a series of earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, at Lower Collipriest Farm. It remains visible as a series of earthwork ditches on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2012.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• WATER MEADOW (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The bedworks is depicted as a series of drains and sluices on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880's-90's.

The bedworks is visible as a series of earthwork ditches. Map object based on this source.

The bed works is visible as a series of earthwork ditches. Map object based on this source.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9510; SS9511 Environment Agency JPEG DTM 19-DEC-2005 - 20-FEB-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

The bedworks is visible as a series of earthwork ditches and possible banks. Map object based on this source.

A bedworks of probable 19th century date is visible as a series of earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, at Lower Collipriest Farm. This extensive and complex watermeadow system of earthwork channels encompasses approximately 37.11 hectares of gentle west sloping grassland on the floodplains to the east of the River Exe. The eastern edge of the bedworks is defined by a carrier channel, or head main, which allowed the flow of water to be diverted from the main river channel, most likely at the bend in the river at approximately SS952116, with the flow of water into the head main controlled via a hatch. Water was then diverted from the headmain across the floodplain via an intricate network of drains and narrower channels which constitute the main part of the system present and which are aligned with the gentle sloping gradient of the floodplain. Water could then be admitted to selected areas through a series of subsidiary hatches where the water could be held up. The water eventually entered tapering channels, or floats, situated along parallel ridges, or beds, where the water was made to overflow onto each part of the meadow. Possible beds are visible to the north of the system as a series of short linear earthwork banks on Lidar images. This bedwork system is first depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and is visible as a series of drains and sluices. The system remains largely visible as a series of earthwork ditches on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2012.