Name:The Barbican, Barnstaple

Summary

The exact location of the barbican is unknown but it is shown broadly in this location on an 1830 map of Barnstaple. The building appears to predate the Civil War as there is a documentary reference to Barbican Lane in 1610.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• BARBICAN (Built, XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Timms, S., 01/07/1983, Fortification (Site Of) (Worksheet). SDV86534.

A rectangular fortication is shown on the plan of Barnstaple published by Chanter in 1865 just to the north of Barbican Lane. It is not shown on Wood's plan of 1843 and Chanter's siting seems to be hypothetical. The site appears to lie between Summerland Street and Pulchras Street. No visible remains. It appears to predate the Civil War as there is a documentary reference to Barbican Lane in 1610.

Gribble, J. B., 1830, Barnstaple (Cartographic). SDV357319.

Gribble's map shows the barbican on the south-east side of Barbican Terrace.