Name:Round Barrow on Broad Down, Farway

Summary

Barrow on west side of Seaton to Honiton road, one of a pair at the southern end of the Broad Down barrow cemetery. Ploughed down and spread, and visible as a mound earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 144383
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY19SE6

• ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Ministry of Public Building and Works, Southleigh and Fairway Group of Barrows on Broad Down (Schedule Document). SDV342868.

Round barrow on Broad Down, one of two large mounds. Scarred and flattened but not destroyed.

Worth, R. N., 1880, 2nd Report of the Barrow Committee, 139-40 (Article in Serial). SDV123157.

Large and conspicuous mound nearly in the middle of the Down, marked on Ordnance Survey map. Disturbed on top, but no real examination has been made of it. Slingstones and a scraper have been turned up on the surface. Also dull green cathedral glass, probably refuse from cottage window. Diameter 36.60 metres, height 0.61 metres. Other details: Barrow 71.

Worth, R. H., 1899, 18th Report of the Barrow Committee, 95 (Article in Serial). SDV339157.

Ploughed down 1949. Clay and turf mounds excavated by Worth. Other details: Barrow 53.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV345608.

Site visit by Department of Environment Field Monument Warden on 7th July 1982.

Visited in September 1957. Approximately 1 metre in height, 30 metres diameter.
Site visit 16th November 1975. The barrow, spread by ploughing, is up to 46.0 metres in diameter and 1.0 metres high.
Site visit 16th February 1982. Both barrows are in arable but have not been ploughed. Probably originally of low profile. Barrow A. Other details: Plan.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 35 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Visited 07th July 1972. North side arable, south side grass, divided by hedge. Ditch indicated by rushes. Probably not a bell-barrow. Diameter 39 metres, height 0.6 metres. Other details: Barrow 43.

Robinson, R., 1986, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1986 (Un-published). SDV345664.

Site visit by Department of Environment Field Monument Warden on 6th March 1986.

Pearce, N., 1991, Barrow (Worksheet). SDV342942.

Large barrow on west side of road, just inside Farway parish. Crossed by fence, very much flattened by ploughing. Grass covered. Rough on north side of fence, which crosses the middle, and very smooth on south side. Diameter circa 40 metres.

Salvatore, J. P., 1997, Bowl Barrow on Broad Down 40 Metres West of the B3174, 144383 (Un-published). SDV342974.

Visited on 08/07/1997. Barrow in a field just to the west of the Seaton Road. It appears to have been ploughed down and spread which has increased its diameter, which in 1997 appeared to be about 40 metres.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Round Barrow Cemetery on Broad Down (Schedule Document). SDV342874.

Extensive significant problems. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.

A circular earthwork mound is visible.

The barrow is visible as a large circular earthwork mound circa 45m across on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.