Name:Relict Field Boundaries North East of Caseberry Farm

Summary

Former field boundaries of possible medieval origin were visible on aerial photographs of the 1960s as broad earthwork ditches, north-east of Caseberry Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The earthwork ditches correspond in part to a field boundary depicted on the tithe map for Bradninch.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 2894-2895 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

Earthwork ditches or gulleys are visible.

HLC derived from the Ordnance Survey first edition map characterises the surrounding field pattern as being based on medieval strip fields.

Former field boundaries of possible medieval origin were visible on aerial photographs of the 1960s as broad earthwork ditches on the steep south-facing slopes to the north-east of Caseberry Farm. The earthworks corresponded in part to field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Bradninch but the majority did not are therefore probably evidence of boundaries that had passed out of use and been removed prior to the mid-19th century. The curvilinear nature of the earthworks may support the evidence of HLC that suggests the surrounding field pattern was derived from strip fields of medieval date.