Name:Orchard Banks North of Caseberry Lane

Summary

Orchard banks of probable post medieval date were visible as earthworks of 1946 on the northern side of Caseberry Lane. The banks have probably now been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• SHINE: Two prehistoric, single ditched enclosures south west of Caseberry Cottages

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The banks appear to be located within an area defined by a field boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Bradninch.

Linear earthwork banks are visible.

Orchard banks of probable post medieval date were visible as earthworks of 1946 on the northern side of Caseberry Lane. The roughly north-west to south-east orientated banks were probably bounded by a field boundary depicted on the Tithe map for Bradninch, previously interpreted as a prehistoric enclosure. The banks were not visible on aerial photographs of later date and have probably been levelled.