Name:Chubbs Farmstead, Dunsford

Summary

Chubbs farmstead shown on 19th century maps. The farmhouse is now the Post Office and adjoining cottage in the centre of Dunsford

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Farmstead shown on 19th century Tithe Map. The Apportionment lists the farm as 'Chubbs' and Field Numbers 1167 and 1168 as 'Farm House' and 'Garden'.

Farmstead shown on 19th century map as a U-shaped group of buildings around a rectilinear yard with an enclosure to the south.

Farmstead shown on early 20th century map with the north-eastern building shown as the Post Office as 'P.O.'

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Post Office farmhouse (Un-published). SDV352501.

Post Office farmstead.

Outline shown on modern mapping. Map object adjusted to this source.