Name:Cropmark Enclosure South of Caseberry

Summary

Cropmarks of two possible ditch defined enclosures of probable late prehistoric to Roman date were visible on aerial photographs on a steep south-east facing spur south of Caseberry Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric irregular, single ditched enclosure located in a natural hollow north west of Bidwell Cottages
  • SHINE: Two prehistoric, single ditched enclosures south west of Caseberry Cottages

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/V, Devon County Council DAP/V 10 25-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337667.

A curvilinear cropmark was visible.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6763, DAP 6763/03-04 04-JUL-1989 (NP) (Aerial Photograph). SDV356897.

Two possible ditch defined enclosures of probable late prehistoric to Roman date were visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs on a steep south-east facing spur south of Caseberry Farm. The westernmost was a rhomboidal in shape and nearly 40 metres across. A possible entrance was visible on its eastern side. Less than 10 metres to the east a curvilinear cropmark might be evidence of the western edge of a roughly circular ditched enclosure over 40 metres in diameter.