Name:Former Field Boundaries North East of Moorland Farm

Summary

Former field boundaries potentially of medieval and post-medieval origin are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s and images derived from lidar data of 2005 to the north-east of Moorland Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The earthworks correspond with field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map.

The field boundaries are not depicted but lines of schematic trees mark their former course.

Curvilinear earthwork banks are visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9803 Environment Agency DSM 19-Dec-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The field pattern has been characterised as Barton Fields.

Former field boundaries to the north-east of Moorland Farm were visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s and survived to be seen as subtle earthworks on images derived from lidar data of 2005. The earthworks correspond in part to field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Bradninch. Those that do not were probably removed prior to the 1840s. The Tithe corresponding boundaries are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition map of the 1880s and were therefore probably removed between the 1840s and 1880s. The earthworks are located within a field patter characterised as Barton Fields, and are therefore potentially of medieval and post-medieval origin.