Name:Beadon Farmstead, Hennock

Beadon farmstead shown on 19th century maps and mentioned in the 13th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XII to XIII - 1200 AD (Between) to 1300 AD (Between))

Farmstead shown on 19th century Tithe Map as a group of four or five buildings around a U-shaped yard. The Apportionment for Beadon Farm lists Field Numbers 1067 to 1068 as 'Farmhouse, Yard etc' and 'Gardens'.

Beadon shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings around two irregular shaped yards with a 'Well' along the track to the east.

Beadon shown on early 20th century map.

Beadon is mentioned as 'Beydon(e)' circa 1200 and as 'Beydon Torre' in 1330.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Beadon (Un-published). SDV352501.

Beadon farmstead shown on 19th century map.

Beadon Farm shown on modern mapping. Map object adjusted to this source.

Vinnels, L., 2023, Beadon Farm, Hennock, Bovey Tracey, Devon. Results of archaeological monitoring and recording (Report - Watching Brief). SDV365748.

The archaeological monitoring and recording during the removal of the floor in the barn exposed no archaeological features or deposits surviving below the existing floor. Most of the surface consisted of 20th century engineered bricks. However, the small area of cobbles may have represented a surviving portion of a pre-existing surface of probable 18th to early 20th century date.