Name:Bottor Farmstead, Hennock

Summary

Bottor farmstead shown on 19th century maps and mentioned from the 13th century. Now known as Bottor Rock Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• FARMSTEAD (XII to XV - 1200 AD to 1450 AD)

Bottor shown on 19th century Tithe Map as an irregular shaped building with a further building to the east. The map is damaged over the rest of the farmstead. The Apportionment for Bottor Farm lists Field Number 953 as 'Farm House and Yard' and Field Number 951 as 'Farm Garden'.

Bottor farmstead shown on 19th century map as a range of adjoining buildings around a square yard with access in the north-east corner of the yard.

Bottor shown on early 20th century map with a horse engine house on the north-west side and a 'Well' in the field to the south.

Bottor mentioned as 'Bodetorre' in 1238, 'Bottetorre' in 1306, 'Bottorre' in 1330 and 'Westbottore'.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Bottor (Un-published). SDV352501.

Bottor farmstead shown on 19th century map.

Bottor Rock Farm shown on modern mapping. Map object adjusted to this source.