Name:Orchard Banks West of Bradninch

Summary

A small area of earthwork orchard banks was visible to the south-east of Bradninch on aerial photographs of the 1960s and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010. They were previously part of a larger area of orchards, of post medieval to early 20th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1904 AD (Between))

The earthwork banks correspond to depicted orchards. Map object based partly on this source.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9903 22-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

Earthwork banks were visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, BKS/2822 V 2893-2894 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

Earthwork banks remained visible.

A small area of earthwork orchard banks of post medieval to early 20th century date was visible to the south-east of Bradninch on aerial photographs of the 1960s and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2006. The banks fell within a wider area of orchard depicted on the first Edition Ordnance Survey map of the late 19th century and were probably associated with the former property named as Westbear. Located on the lower slopes of a combe along which flowed spring-fed streams, the banks were probably made to improve drainage in the orchards. The trees had been cleared by the 1940s and low banks were visible across the area of three former orchards in 1967. By 2010 the banks appeared to survive only in the westernmost area of former orchard possibly associated with Westbear.