Name:Field Boundaries to the northeast of Deyman’s Hill House

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthwork banks are not depicted on the Tiverton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The southern of the two former field boundaries is visible as an earthwork bank.

The former field boundaries are visible as earthwork banks.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9511 Environment Agency JPEG DTM 19-DEC-2005 - 20-FEB-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

The northern of the two field boundaries is possibly visible as an earthwork bank.

Former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the northeast of Deyman’s Hill House. The two parallel and curvilinear earthworks are broadly northeast to southwest aligned, are located on moderate northwest facing slope and measure up to 7m in width. The former field boundaries closely respect the historic field patterns of medieval enclosures based on strip fields, although appear to have passed out of use by the time of the Tiverton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. The relict boundaries are both visible on aerial photographs of 1994, with the northern most earthwork also possibly visible on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2012. An additional earthwork bank was also visible on aerial photographs and digital images, although was depicted on historical mapping and so was not transcribed as part of this survey.