Name:Wreck of Carmine Filomena, Mouse Island, Lundy

Summary

The remains of the wreck known as SS Carmine Filomena may consist of two or three separate shipwrecks.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• WRECK (Unknown date)

Full description

Robertson, P., 1995, Marine Archaeology and Lundy Marine Nature Reserve: An Assessment for English Nature and the Landmark Trust, 4, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV349969.

Wreckage is scattered over an extensive site between 50 and 150 yards offshore, to the east of Rat Island, on an undulating sea-bed of sand and pebbles. A moderate to high energy site with strong tidal currents. However, as much as 155 of the site may be buried in sand and there is extensive marine growth cover (approximately 40%) over the wreck. Lobster pots and angling line visible.
Remains consist of a fragmented scatter of metal frames and hull plates fixed by rivets, steam boilers and cargo holds containing some pieces of coal. An extremely scattered site. Very difficult to define any orientation or to distinguish individual structures from a twisted melee of wreckage.
The remains may consist of two or three separate wrecksas indicated by a section of timber planking at one part of the site (not seen during survey, but reported by Lundy Warden). One of the other ships my be Hanna Moore (wrecked 1866).
The ship known as Carmine Filomena was an Italian cargo steamer of 5,287 ton displacement which struck Rat Island in fog en route to Genoa from Cardiff, with coal.
Video footage and photos were taken.