Name:Wreck of SS Earl of Jersey, Lundy

Wreck of 19th century paddle tug off Lundy.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• WRECK (Unknown date)

Full description

Robertson, P., 1995, Marine Archaeology and Lundy Marine Nature Reserve: An Assessment for English Nature and the Landmark Trust, 4, 5, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV349969.

Located at 51.09.46N, 004.39.41W, in 26 metres. The remains have been dispersed around a system of deep gullies in an area of low to moderate energy.
The shape is quite well defined by the metal ribs and paddle arches, but the site is breaking up. The wreck is locally thoughout to be that of the paddle tug Earl of Jersey, 147 ton displacement, which sank on 28th November 1898.
Not inspected at time of survey.