Name:Orchard Banks off Ford Road, Tiverton

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The possible site of the orchard appears to have passed out of use by the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880's-90's.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1967, MAL/67001 V, MAL/67001 V 217-218 19-JAN-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357340.

The orchard banks are visible as a series of partial linear earthwork banks.

Possible orchard banks of post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of partial linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1967, off Ford Road, Tiverton. The short earthworks, which measure up to 11m in length, closely resemble the linear banks of a former orchard, but which appear to have been almost completely truncated away by 1967. The site of an orchard is symbolised on adjacent land to the east on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s which adds additional weight to this interpretation, although the possible orchard appears to have fallen out of use by this time. The earthwork banks were not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey and have likely since been completely levelled.