Name:Ditches north of Cowflop Cross, Beaford

Linear and curvilinear ditches possibly associated with with prehistoric enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishBEAFORD

• DITCH (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Archaeological Services Durham University, 2011, Land at Cowflop Cross, Beaford, Devon. Geophysical Survey, 7 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV349538.

Geophysical survey recorded several anomalies possibly representing former field boundaries or a double-ditched trackway. The date of these features is unknown, and they could be contemporary with the prehistoric enclosure in this field. Only one of the features, which crosses the enclosure circuits, is shown as a former field boundary on early Ordnance Survey maps.