Name:Sampford Courtenay Church House

Summary

Former church house, early 16th century. Considerably altered and probably extended in the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• CHURCH HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

House + village hall. Originally church house. Early 16cv, considerably altered and probably extended in late 19c. Course stone rubble walls incorporating some granite ashlar in lower courses at right-hand end. Gable ended slate roof with decorative late 19c ridge tiles. Large brick axial stack with recessed panels + small brick stack at right gable end. Original plan not entirely clear as internal partitions have been removed, but first-floor would have been one long room, possibly heated by a fireplace at one end, and reached by external stone steps. On ground floor was a smaller room at right-hand end possibly with a passage adjoining it and a larger room to left. The cottage at left-hand end, beyond axial stack, may be an extension dating from possible restoration circa late 19c, which also involved re-fronting + re-roofing. Exterior: 2-storeys. Symmetrical 5-window front of 20c casements. First-floor windows have gables above with decorative bargeboards. Central large external stone steps to first-floor doorway with 20c plank doors. Two other 20c doors on ground floor, all with dressed granite surround. Windows to left-hand part also in granite surround. The 2 ground floor right-hand windows are in altered openings and the right-hand one was formerly a doorway. Interior: first floor room preserves its original oak table + benches which were built into the floor as fixtures. Roof: 2 complete side-pegged jointed crucks survive, and the rear blade to one against the right gable end wall.

Copeland, g. W. /tda/93(1961)260-261 pl.23/devonshire church houses part 2.

Fulford williams, h. /tda/89(1957)235/sampford courtenay & honeychurch.

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)111.

Nmr=ss60sw17.

Doe/hhr:sampford courtenay/(8/10/1987)106.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /buildings of england:devon/(1989)715.

Alcock, N. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV57461.

Church house. Long stone building largely of granite rubble. Has two storeys and six bays with five small gables over the upper font or w windows and three at the rear. Situated sw of the church with the e side in the church- yard. The windows are late wooden-framed replacements, mainly of two lights, which in front and at the back have shouldered heads. Two rectangular brick chimneys on the roof-ridge; that towards the n is larger and plainly panelled. The church house proper seems to have been at the s end and is now a church room or upper hall, whose floor is reached by a lateral flight of external stone steps in front with a solid 'parapet' and plain doorway. Much restored but large blocks of granite ashlar in the lower courses and quoins at the sw may be survivals of late medieval work. There are two modern-looking four- centred wooden doorways. The n end now serves as a caretaker's dwelling. It is likely that the structure incorporates at least part of what was standing in 1549. The lower room of the hall still retains one or two old oak ceiling-beams (copeland). Joint cruck recorded (alcock).

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, SPC02 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Prayer Book Battle tablet, Church Rooms, Sampford Courtenay village centre, commemorating the Prayer Book Rebellion.