Name:Cropmark Ditch to the south of Copplestone

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The possible field boundary is not depicted on the Tiverton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89276, OS/89276 V 236-37 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357047.

The possible boundary is visible as a cropmark ditch.

A possible former field boundary of potential medieval date is visible as a linear cropmark ditch on aerial photographs of 1989, to the south of Copplestone. The partial northwest to southeast aligned linear cropmark closely respects the historic field patterns depicted on the Tiverton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48 and may form part of a medieval field system, although the former boundary appears to have passed out of use by this time. Other parallel cropmark ditches were also visible on aerial photographs of 1989, although since they are depicted on the tithe map were not transcribed as part of this survey.