Name:Rubbish Pit to rear of Joy Street, Barnstaple

Summary

A rubbish pit containing sherds of post-medieval pottery and animal bone. The nature of the animal bone assemblage suggests that the material is from different sources including primary butchery waste, domestic refuse and possibly the waste products from small-scale craft activity, including two sheep horn cores.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• RUBBISH PIT (XVI to XVII - 1540 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Cullen, B + Thompson, S, 2013, Joy Street, Green Lanes, Barnstaple, Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV357185.

Archaeological evaluation on the site of 23 Joy Street revealed a rubbish pit (305) in Trench 3. Finds from the pit included sherds of post-medieval North Devon wares dated to no later than the mid 17th century and animal bone, mostly cattle and sheep/goat but also some pig. The nature of the animal bone assemblage suggests that the material is from different sources including primary butchery waste, domestic refuse and possibly the waste products from small-scale craft activity. Of particular note are two sheep horn cores, one of which had been sawn at the base, indicative of its removal from the skull of the animal so that the outer sheath could be used to manufacture objects.

Powell, A. B., 2017, Excavation at 22 and 23 Joy Street, Barnstable: Late Medieval to Modern Occupation, 233-270 (Article in Serial). SDV364160.

Article summarising the archaeological works undertaken at in 2015-2016 by Wessex Archaeology following the demolition of 19th century buildings on the site.