Name:EARTHWORK in the Parish of Southleigh

Summary

Blackbury castle. A mound in the interior area towards the se side. No 79. Also a similar mound (hutchinson's 80) close to the former (hutchinson).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTHLEIGH

• EARTHWORK (Lower Palaeolithic to Late Medieval - 698000 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

Vis=28/7/1994 (gerrard) remains of 2 building platforms at sy18829236 + sy18659239, within the interior of blackbury castle. These structures are built up against the rampart face. The e structure measures 10.5m by 7.3m and stands up to 0.7m high, whilst the w one is 9m by 6m and 0.4m high. These probably represent the site of medieval or post medieval buildings and may be connected with some of the more recent breaches in the rampart (mpp).

HUTCHINSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96023.

Worth, r. N. /tda/12(1880)144/second report of the barrow committee.

Osa=sy19se/25/plan.

Des=mpp/133500.

Fox, a. /prehistoric hillforts in devon/(1996)21.

Vis=3/3/1982(os) there are the remains o two enclosures at blackbury, both built against the inner face of the rampart. At above ngr there appears to be a building platform rather than two barrows as described by hutchinson. There is a similar platform at sy18659239. Neither structure seems related to the hillfort, and they presumably represent medieval or later occupation.