Name:Ditch at 22 Joy Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Archaeological trench evaluation on the site of 23 Joy Street following demolition of the Victorian building prior to redevelopment of the site revealed a ditch aligned north-south. No dating evidence was recovered but the fact that it runs parallel to the course of the town wall and Green Lanes suggest it may be the remnants of a medieval burgage plot boundary, defining land division to the north of Joy Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Cullen, B + Thompson, S, 2013, Joy Street, Green Lanes, Barnstaple, Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV357185.

Archaeological trench evaluation on the site of 23 Joy Street following demolition of the Victorian building prior to redevelopment of the site revealed a ditch in Trench 2 (219), aligned north-south. No dating evidence was recovered but the fact that it runs parallel to the course of the town wall and Green Lanes suggest it may be the remnants of a medieval burgage plot boundary, defining land division to the north of Joy Street.

Powell, A. B., 2017, Excavation at 22 and 23 Joy Street, Barnstable: Late Medieval to Modern Occupation, 233-270 (Article in Serial). SDV364160.

Article summarising the archaeological works undertaken at in 2015-2016 by Wessex Archaeology following the demolition of 19th century buildings on the site.