Name:Possible U-Shaped Enclosure at Potters Elm, Silverton

Summary

A U-shaped enclosure of possible Neolithic to Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the lower slopes overlooking the River Culm at Potter’s Elm, Silverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring ditches, enclosures and linears north west of Brookford Lodge

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Map object previously based on this Source.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6762, DAP 6762/13-15 04-JUL-1989 (NO) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357383.

A possibly u-shaped cropmark enclosure was visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAR, Devon County Council DAP/AAR 14-15 20-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321073.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 1044588 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346157.

An ovoid enclosure, presumably two round barrows within one ditch, visible as cropmark at SS98620204 and a similar ovoid feature at SS98630203. Other details: SS90SE4. Record last updated: N/A.

An enclosure of possible Neolithic to Bronze Age date was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the lower slopes overlooking the River Culm at Potter’s Elm, Silverton. The site was incompletely visible, truncated on its long axis by the road named Lease Hill. The visible cropmark of a ditch is approximately 2 metres wide, defining a U-shaped enclosure almost 50 metres in length, open at its south-western end. A second smaller oval enclosure was located less than 5 metres to the north-east. It is possible these features enclosed multiple barrow mounds, as suggested by a previous authority, or that they were mortuary enclosure of Neolithic date that acted as a focus for probably Bronze Age barrows, the ring ditches of which are recorded further to the north.