Name:6 Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot

Summary

6 Wolborough Street is depicted on the 1855-1895 Town Map which shows several buildings to the rear of the main block. A wall and a cobbled surface exposed during an archaeological watching brief carried out during works to the rear of the building are probably the remains of these buildings. In addition, a series of layers were identified dating from the early 16th to early 18th century while sherds from a storage jar and pieces of roof furniture dated to the late medieval period are indicative of earlier occupation and repair or refurbishment of a nearby dwelling in the early post medieval period.

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

The map shows several buildings adjoining the rear of 6 Wolborough Street.

Building(s) shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Buildings shown.

Steinmetzer, M., 2014, Archaeological Monitoring and Recording at No. 6 Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV356477.

An archaeological watching brief carried out during works associated with the construction of an extension to the existing building identified a series of layers dating from the early 16th to early 18th century. The finds assemblage from these layers is domestic in nature comprising bone, shell and pot sherds, while the ironwork, slate and tile found is probably associated with local building works. Further development of the site took place in the 18th-19th century, surviving in the form of a wall and a cobbled surface.