Name:Rectangular Field Boundary East of Stockwell Farm

Summary

Earthwork ditches visible to the east of Stockwell Farm on aerial photographs of the 1940s and images derived from lidar data of 2005 and 2012 are possibly the remains of a rectangular field boundary of possible medieval to post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The western edge of the earthwork ditch was visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9702 Environment Agency DSM 2005 & 2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A shallow but broad earthwork ditch was visible.

Earthwork ditches up to 15 metres wide were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards to the east of Stockwell Farm. The ditches define a rectangular enclosure approximately 90 by 60 metres in size on east facing combe slopes overlooking a stream that flows southwards. The ditches do not correspond with any field boundaries depicted on the available historic maps but do fall within the extant field pattern and might be the remains of a rectangular field boundary of possible medieval to post-medieval date. The broad but shallow ditch is clearly visible on images derived from lidar data of 2005 and 2012 but it is probable the width of the ditch has been enhanced by modern ploughing.