Name:Prehistoric Ditches at Teignbridge Gate, Newton Abbot

Summary

Three ditches and a posthole of probable prehistoric date were revealed during an archaeological trench evaluation. A single sherd of prehistoric pottery was recovered from the topsoil in the vicinity of the supposed prehistoric ditches.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• DITCH (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Hughes, S. D., Nov 2007, Archaeological Trench Evaluation on Land West of Old Exeter Road, Newton Abbot, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV357391.

Archaeological trench evaluation on land to the west of Old Exeter Road revealed six dispersed largely undated ditch features and a single post hole. Three of the ditches and the posthole, located towards the north-east corner of the site (within Trenches 1 and 2) are probably prehistoric in origin. The remaining ditches are probably medieval or later, with one dated to the 18th-19th century. A single sherd of prehistoric pottery was recovered from the topsoil in the vicinity of the supposed prehistoric ditches.