Name:Banked Enclosure South of Silverton Park Farm

Summary

A possible rectangular platform or bank defined enclosure of possible post-medieval date was visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the south of Silverton Park Farm. The earthworks have been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The banks are not depicted but a small structure corresponds with their location.

Rectilinear earthwork banks are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9602 29-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356896.

The earthwork banks are not visible.

A possible rectangular platform or bank defined enclosure of possible post-medieval date was visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 to the south of Silverton Park Farm. The earthworks measure circa 30 by 15 metres and appear to abut a field boundary at the western end. A small structure depicted on the Tithe Map for Silverton may have been located within the enclosed or terraced area, although the earthworks are not depicted. The earthworks cannot be seen on aerial photographs of 2002 and have probably been levelled.